I love this info and the podcast! My estrogen levels are normal and progesterone tested at 2 during luteal phase so my doctor put me on a low dose of bioidentical progesterone, and it’s really helped with PMS and libido and I’ve even started losing a little weight BUT I started having panic attacks and super high anxiety, which is not at all normal for me. I have Hashimotos but have normal thyroid levels and eat AIP. Any thoughts or suggestions would be super appreciated!!!
We have a 4 and a half year old daughter who was born in 2006, and was conceived with no trouble at all when I was 31. In October 2007 we started trying for our second and had a positive pregnancy test in December followed shortly by a very early miscarriage. I demanded a progesterone test with the next cycle and my levels were low - I think it was 5.8. My OB said this was within normal range which contradicted everything I read on the internet. Nonetheless, we kept trying for a couple more months with no luck. I finally insisted on progesterone supplements, taking them starting right after ovulation, and got pregnant the first month! In addition to our daughter, we now have a son who is nearly 2 years old! I used 25 mg suppositories compounded in cocoa butter, but as I understand it prometrium should be even more effective. Just wanted to share my success story with you - I hope it will work for you as well! By the way, I switched OBs as soon as I found out I was pregnant! If I hadn't interfered with the "treatment" they suggested, I would probably still be trying to get pregnant! Good luck!
Abnormal thickening of the endometrium (endometrial hyperplasia). Some research suggests that applying progesterone (Crinone) into the vagina prevents endometrial hyperplasia in women with an intact uterus that are taking estrogen replacement therapy. Other early research shows that a specific intravaginal progesterone cream may help reverse abnormal thickening of the endometrium and decrease vaginal bleeding in premenopausal women with non-cancerous endometrial hyperplasia.
Vaginal suppositories – the version most easily absorbed, doctors can write a prescription for bio-identical suppositories which are like easily disolved pills you insert in your vagina every night. The downfall is that they can be messy, and sometimes you have to visit a specialized compounding pharmacy, but if other versions aren’t working for you it’s worth it to try them.

I have read that it can take from 3-6 months to clear from your body. There is some conflicting information about the best place to apply the cream. Sometimes it can build up in the fat in your skin. I haven’t tried it yet, still doing research, but putting it on the mucosal tissues outside of your vagina is supposed to be a better place to let it enter your bloodstream in a natural way. Thanks for your comment about the anxiety, this is the kind of stuff I’m reading about to see if it is a good choice for me.
I’m 67 currently taking HRT for the last 10 years, my OB is telling me it is time to go off of them, Estradiol and Progestron because of cancer scare at my age I have had two D& C’s in the last year removing suspecting tissue it was benign but she says my tissue is getting thick on my uterus and it should be thin. Anyway I know that I have to go off HRT but nervous because I had a very deep depression anxiety panic for almost 2 yrs and never went out of my house. I’m currently taking anti depressant 0.5 of Klonopin & mirtazipine at night which has stopped my depression and now back to normal life. My concern with going off HRT is i’m worried it will throw me into a depression or make me feel low and sad, which I can’t bare to have to go back there and feel bad again. I have read many articles about women who go off HRT and they feel depressed and sad no energy. What would be your advice to someone with my condition how I should go about moving on with my need to go off HRT ? Thank You sincerely, Lynn
The reproductive endocrinologist at IHR will evaluate specific situations and perform tests in both the male and female partners to determine the cause of infertility. The physician is looking for answers to the following questions: is the female ovulating regularly, is the male producing healthy, viable sperm, are the female's egg and the male's sperm able to unite and grow normally, are there any obstacles to proper implantation and maintenance of the pregnancy?

lastly, I started working out again finally (had been way too tired / no energy to do so before) about 2 months ago.   In an effort to gain weight, eat healthy again and feel better.   I have started gaining weight and my food appetite is back and no more sugar cravings.  However….the fatigue, foggy headedness, can’t concentrate, and a few days even blah or down…….I want that to go away!!!  Thanks!!!  

This web site offers health, wellness, fitness and nutritional information and is provided for informational purposes only. This information is not intended as a substitute for the advice provided by your physician or other healthcare professional. You should not rely on this information as a substitute for, nor does it replace, professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, Always speak with your physician or other healthcare professional before taking any medication or nutritional, herbal or homeopathic supplement, or using any treatment for a health problem. If you have or suspect that you have a medical problem, contact your health care provider promptly. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking professional advice because of something you have read on this web site. The use of any information provided on this web site is solely at your own risk. Nothing stated or posted on this web site or available through any services offered by Dr. Jolene Brighten, ND and Brighten Wellness, LLC, are intended to be, and must not be taken to be, the practice of medicine. Information provided on this web site DOES NOT create a doctor-patient relationship between you and any doctor affiliated with our web site. Information and statements regarding dietary supplements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
Hormones may be a complex and challenging part of being a woman – but they can also be a rewarding one. The trick is simply to learn how to raise a white flag and stop being in a state of constant warfare against the body – and instead start practicing how to live in harmonious dialogue. I talk in great depth about how to do so in my best-seller – Sexy by Nature – which you can take a look at at Amazon, here. It was a real adventure, but I finally learned how to do it (and get my progesterone levels back up!), and you most certainly can, too.
One of the first steps in protecting the health of our breasts and preventing breast cancer, is to recognize its hormonal risk factors and begin to reduce them. According to the experts, almost all risk factors associated with breast cancer are directly or indirectly linked to an excess of estrogen, or estrogen that is not sufficiently balanced with progesterone, as is the body’s accustomed way. Also known as estrogen dominance, the condition was defined by John R. Lee, M.D., as an imbalance between estrogen and progesterone in which estrogen levels can become too high relative to inadequate progesterone levels. Dr. Lee also emphasized that estrogen can become dominant whether levels are within normal range, high, or even low, if progesterone levels are even lower, relatively speaking. This is a common condition during perimenopause when hormone levels are fluctuating, and at menopause when ovarian hormone production ceases altogether. A growing number of experts believe that correcting this fundamental imbalance is at the heart of preventing and treating breast cancer.

Hi – I have short, light periods and an ovulation cycle of 26 days (24 when I’m really stressed). In the 9 days leading up to my period, I get dark brownish discharge (no more than usual, just brown). My OB/GYN said this means I’m not producing enough progesterone, but every time I’ve gone on a progesterone pill, it didn’t do anything about the spotting and only made me gain weight. The only thing that’s helped regulate my cycle and get rid of the luteal phase spotting was going back on birth control, but I’m trying to get pregnant so that’s not an option. I’m trying to get enough sleep, keep my stress minimal, eat healthy (fruits, veggies whole grains, fish, etc), and exercise regularly – but it doesn’t seem to be helping. Should I try DIM? Are there any other suggestions that might help? Apparently this luteal phase spotting is really common and it seems like doctors know shockingly little about how to solve it. Thanks in advance.

The Bible tells us, "Be not wise in thine own eyes: fear the Lord, and depart from evil. It shall be health to thy navel, and marrow to thy bones," (Proverbs 3:7-8). Our health is determined first by our relationship to God, and then to how we take care of our bodies. High progesterone levels is a problem that women need to address by going to their health care professionals. Progesterone side effects are a warning sign that bones may be depleting, a silent disease that can have deep ramifications later on in life. A series of simple blood tests can give doctors a picture of how menses is occurring in the body and if there are problems with the reproductive system. Delaying contacting a doctor will only prolong the illness.
this id Ms gamzay(35years old)..not married yet…my menstrual cycle has been changed before it was of 30 days now it is 21 days..high libido..painful breast every time ..facing heavy bleeding of 8 days…with blood clotts..thick blackish coloured blood….I am loosing wieght fastly too….m sick of too much bleeding…that my daily life activities and health are disturbed…
I found this site very helpful. It appears that I may be suffering from low progesterone levels and have been for a long time.  I had terrible periods  for several years and then had to have a hysterectomy because of fibroids and a cyst that could not be identified but was described to me as whitish with the consistency of chicken noodle soup. Both were benign.  I have almost no sex drive and experience vaginal dryness to the point of having to use lubricant every time I have sex.  I have also experienced a number of other symptoms that show up here.  I’ll be visiting my doctor soon to try to find some answers.

Progesterone level: Progesterone increases on the day of ovulation and peaks seven days later (midluteal phase). A normal blood level around that day was used as standard evidence of normal ovulation and corpus luteum function. However, a 2016 paper published at NCBI notes the test is not reliable for diagnosis of low progesterone because the hormone secretes in pulses. Blood levels can range widely, depending on when it is performed in relation to the timing of the pulses.


hi, doc Julie D. Early last year i had my tubes blown open with dye from a Infer, Doc. I’m still having problems conceiving. As i read this passage here, I’m thinking that this may be my problem. I have regular periods. I’ve been receiving my period since it started. I’m now 30. I will ask my new doc to check on my hormone levels. I haven’t been to the doc this year because it gets depressing and heart-achey ya know.  It make me sad so in order to not feel this way I just don’t think about it.
Postmenopausal women and children tend to have the lowest progesterone level and often have a progesterone deficiency. Adult males have a similar progesterone level to that in women during the follicular phase of their menstrual cycle. When a woman ovulates, the level of progesterone in her blood more than doubles. During pregnancy, her progesterone level goes up by one to two hundred times.
Belaisch-Allart J, de Mouzon J. Effect of luteal phase supplementation in an IVF programme after ovarian stimulation by LH-RH analogs:multicentric analysis [Effet de la supplémentation de la phase lutéale dans un programme de fécondation in vitro après stimulation de l'ovulation par les agonistes du LHRH. Journées de périconceptologie 1988;vol. 16, no7-8: pp. 654-656 (9 ref.).
I noticed changes in my body throughout my pregnancy last year (obviously), from negative skin changes and hormone changes. During pregnancy I was highly stressed and undergoing circumstantial depression. As a single mom and only parent to my child, I have dealt with a lot of stress and loneliness, especially after a death in the family just after my child was born. The changes since pregnancy have worsened. Despite daily vitamins my skin has become dry and splotchy and my nails similarly dry. Though I’m prone to bouts of sadness I mainly struggle with anxiety, stress, and mood swings leaning towards anger that drive me to be hermit-like, especially combined with the fatigue and fogginess of mind I though was only a post-partum symptom. I have also since dealt with inconsistent menstrual cycles (though birth control has helped somewhat). Like I said, I had thought some of these symptoms the product of post-partum and the hormonal rollercoaster due to circumstance. I have sought medical help for the fatigue and foggy thinking (it is so severe that I struggle with my job). Though I am only in my 20’s should I bring up to the topic of possible low progesterone to my doctor?
Women with irregular periods are often prescribed combination birth control pills, which commonly contain one of many types of synthetic progesterone, namely, progestin (the other major component being estrogen). For women with irregular bleeding who aren't interested in oral contraceptive pills or a hysterectomy, taking progestin “alone and by itself” is a standard course of treatment, Dr. Hjort says. She cautions that most of the hormonal effects that increase the risk of breast cancer in women who take birth control are believed to result from the progestin, not the synthetic estrogen, so the risk remains with this hormonal treatment. 

Hi! I HV been dealing with low progesterone levels for many years and it gives new challenges after every few months. I m dealing with infertility treatments for about ten years and still no success. However the main concern is I don’t get my periods unless I take progesterone so i take it in every cycle from day 16 to 25 and it was working OK. But now the scene is that from last few cycles my cycle prolonged to 9 days. Still I was not complaining but now in this cycle I got no blood only a few tiny drops and a few threads and thats all. Plz guide me what can I do to help it.


Progesterone is commonly prescribed to women who experience multiple miscarriages, have signs of having a short luteal phase and those who are receiving artificial reproductive technology (ART) treatments. Progesterone treatment, however, is controversial and the medical community still has a lot to learn about progesterone, including how to test for deficiencies and what side effects there may be.
During pregnancy, the level of progesterone will likely continually fluctuate. Generally, progesterone levels can range from 1 to 28 ng/mL. As your child grows, as does this number, climbing to around 9 to 47 ng/mL at around 9 weeks into pregnancy. As you reach the 12 th week of pregnancy, the average progesterone levels will have risen to around 17 to 146 ng/mL. At the 28 th week of pregnancy until your child’s birth, progesterone levels average at around 55 to 200 ng/mL. 
Dr. Hotze: They can’t patent it. Can’t make any money on it. The other thing that can cause migraines, by the way, is food allergies. Common foods: wheat, corn, egg, milk, yeast, and soybean are the big six, but any food can cause food allergies. One of the food allergies, very commonly, is migraine headaches. So, if progesterone doesn’t solve the problem or magnesium, it may be a food allergy on that.

The correct levels of progesterone must also be in the right balance with estrogen to regulate your menstrual cycle. Abnormally high levels of progesterone can be caused by abnormalities in your menstrual cycle, dysfunction with your adrenal glands, or being under too much stress. Some of the warning signs that your progesterone levels are constantly too high are fatigue, difficulty losing weight, and decreased sex drive.
HI, I am 25 years old and have been experiencing these symptoms for over 4 years.  It’s been extremely difficult to have a doctor help me..let alone even test my hormonal levels (typically just send me off with an antidepressant prescription).  I was recently tested by my new physician and my progesterone levels came back low.  He doesn’t seem to want to do anything about it though.  I am miserable with these symptoms.  I also have a high A.M. cortisol..not exactly sure what that means.  I want help so badly though.
Hi, love this article. Very informative.  I am on Armour thyroid and feeling soo much better than 6 months ago but still have dry gritty eyes, joint pain, dry splitting nails,  cracked heels, cracked lips, fatigue…brain fog. Scalloped tongue. The hot burning miserable eyes are the worst. Eye doc DXd rosea,  DES and Blepharitis. 4 weeks on Doxycycline and zero improvement. I’m almost 39 and this is just ruining my life! I received new labs yesterday and on paper, I’m the epitome of health except for my estrogen and progesterone ratio.  We tested in my luteal phase and my estradiol was 165.8 (43.8-211.0)  progesterone was 6.25. (1.7- 37)
A molar pregnancy, which is an abnormal tissue growth in your uterus that develops as a result of a non-viable pregnancy, could also result in showing signs of elevated progesterone levels. The journal Obstetrics and Gynecology reported that a molar pregnancy causes an accumulation of progesterone because there is no fetus. The growth in the uterus triggers symptoms of pregnancy.14
Is it possible to get hormone imbalances when you use it for a longer period at a time? I was pointed out by someone that it might be harmful in different ways and can cause illness or negative side effects. So now I am worrying a bit about that. I thought that maybe it might be wise then to take a pause every couple of months when pregnancy does not occur. (I have progesterone deficiency) Thank you so much for answering my question.
Hormone replacement does carry some risks, so it’s important to discuss them with your doctor. There are prescription medications that are formulated to look the same to your body as your naturally occurring hormones. These are sometimes called “bioidentical hormones.” While these may sound more favorable, they have the same risks as other prescription formulations.
×